DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

 

 

We, Heubach DUSTMETER GmbH, Löwensternstrasse 4, A-5411 Oberalm, leonhard.heubach@heubachcolor.de, take our responsibility regarding the processing of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data exclusively in compliance with statutory provisions, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Data Protection Act ("DSG") as well as the Telecommunications Act ("TKG").

 

This data protection information is intended for our customers, business partners and users of our website https://www.heubachdustmeter.com

 

  1. What categories of your personal data are processed by us?

 

Personal data refers to all information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Customers, business partners:

 

We process the personal data that you share with us or that we collect from you directly. This includes, for example, master, contact, contract, billing, sales, bank, delivery and communication data.

 

Website users:

 

The use of our website is essentially possible without personal data being provided. The use of individual services may result in exceptions, to which reference is made below:

 

On the one hand, we process the data that are voluntarily provided by you through active input (e.g. in the contact form or when you contact us otherwise). These include, for example, your master, contact, correspondence or applicant data.

 

We also process data that are collected from you automatically (server log files). This includes the internet protocol (IP) address used for your computer’s connection to the internet, the date and time of the query, the data file requested (name and URL), the amount of data transmitted to you, a notification as to whether the query was successful, the identification data of the browser and operating system used as well as the website from which our site was accessed. This information merely serves to guarantee the attractiveness and security of our website, to continuously improve its content and to make this content more interesting for you.

 

This data will not be merged with any personal data sources. We retain the right to subsequently examine this data if we become aware of concrete indications of unlawful use.

 

2. For which purposes does processing take place and what are the legal bases of this processing?

 

We process your data on the basis of a contract to be concluded or already concluded between you and us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR), for example regarding the purchase or sale of products and goods, the leasing and maintenance of our products as well as the rendering or receipt of other services.

 

Based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), we process your data – where necessary – for the use of cookies (for details, see Point 6), the electronic sending of information and invitations as well as contact by you (e.g. via the contact form) for the handling and answering of your inquiry.

 

Based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), we process your data for the purpose of the operation, security and optimisation of the website, to prevent fraud, to assert, exercise and defend against legal claims, to answer your inquiries as well as for purposes of direct marketing regarding our own services and events.

 

Furthermore, data is processed to fulfil legal obligations or official orders to which we as the controller are subjected (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR).

 

3. What are the consequences of us not processing your data?

 

You are neither legally nor contractually obliged to disclose data to us. Without your data, however, we are not able to fulfil the purposes for which we lawfully process your data (see Point 2).

 

4. For what duration of time will your data be processed?

 

In principle, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes (see Point 2) for which they are processed (the principle of storage limitation).

 

Once the purpose has been achieved, we check whether the data are still needed or whether the deletion or anonymisation is in conflict with a statutory retention period. If so, data will be processed for the duration of the retention period. Apart from that, data can also be required and processed for the defence and assertion of legal claims within the legal or contractual warranty and compensation periods.

 

If data processing is based on your consent (see Point 2), we will process the data for the duration of their validity.

 

We will delete or anonymise data from rejected applicants six months after the end of the application process, unless consent has been given for processing beyond this date. In this case, we will process your data for as long as your consent is valid.

 

5. Do we disclose your data?

 

If necessary for the purposes specified and provided that there is a legal basis to do so, data are disclosed to external recipients.

 

External companies are commissioned for the web administration and maintenance of the website; these companies provide electronic data processing and information technology services. In doing so, these companies may receive access to the data specified in Point 1.

 

For the performance of our contractual and legal obligations, where necessary, we disclose data to service providers (e.g. IT support, cloud service providers), subcontractors and supplier companies, banks, authorities, courts, tax advisers and legal representatives.

 

Some of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be equivalent to that of Austria. However, we only transmit your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has determined that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients uphold an adequate level of data protection, for which we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

 

6. Cookies

 

We use cookies to make the use of the website as simple, effective and secure as possible for you. Cookies serve to recognise the user and his or her settings, to measure the frequency at which pages are called up, as well as general navigation. Cookies are text files that are stored on the user's computer when visiting a website. Upon each future visit, cookies are then sent back to the web server from which they originate. While using our website, you may also receive cookies from third parties on your computer (as part of embedded YouTube videos, see Point 7), so-called "third party cookies". We assume no liability for damages that arise for you as a result of the use of your data by third parties.

 

The following types of cookies may be used when using the website:

 

Session cookies: session cookies are used to identify your device at the website for the duration of the visit. These cookies are deleted after your browser is closed. We required these cookies in order to operate the website correctly.

 

Persistent cookies: persistent cookies are used to recognise your browser the next time you visit. The storage duration of persistent cookies can vary. However, persistent cookies may be deleted by you at any time (see below).

 

Generally, you can set your browser such that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and automatically delete cookies when closing the browser. You may refuse the use of cookies by changing your browser settings (use your browser’s Help function), which may, however, reduce the functionality of the website.

 

For cookies that affect your privacy, your consent will be obtained in advance. This occurs when you continue to surf the website following information about the nature and purpose of the cookies used via the cookie banner. The use of cookies that are indispensable for the proper functioning of the website or for activities that you specifically request does not require any explicit consent.

 

7. Embedding of YouTube videos

 

We have embedded videos from the social network “YouTube” on our website, operated by YouTube LLC 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Each time you visit a single page of the site on which a YouTube video is integrated, your web browser is prompted to download a representation of the element from YouTube.  The activation of the video provides YouTube with the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our web presence, even if you do not have a YouTube account or are not currently logged in to your YouTube account. If you are logged in to YouTube, YouTube can directly associate the visit to our website with your account. If you interact with the Share dialogue window (e.g. leave a comment), the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a YouTube server and stored there. In addition, the information is published on the YouTube page and shown to your contacts. If you do not wish YouTube to associate the data collected as part of our web presence with your user account, you must log out of YouTube before the initial activation of the plug-in.

 

For more information on data processing by YouTube, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

 

8. Consent, right of revocation

 

If data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke it at any time, such as by email to leonhard.heubach@heubachcolor.deEmail-Adresse. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be deleted or anonymised and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing that has occurred on the basis of the consent prior to the revocation.

 

9. What further rights do you have?

 

Under certain statutory conditions, you have the right to information about your personal data (Art. 15 GDPR), the right to the rectification of your personal data (Art. 16 GDPR), the right to deletion (Art. 17 GDPR), the right to restriction of the processing (Art. 18 GDPR) as well as the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

 

In particular, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data if the processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e GDPR) or if the processing takes place to safeguard our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), unless the processing is based on compelling legitimate reasons that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or that serve the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. If your data are processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you always have the right to object.

 

The legal provisions concerning these rights can be found here:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/ALL/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679

 

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

In the case of any changes to your personal data, we ask that you please provide us with appropriate notice.

 

10. How can you get in contact with us?

 

If you have any further questions, would like to contact us or want to exercise your rights as a data subject (see Points 8, 9), please contact us via leonhard.heubach@heubachcolor.de

 

11. Data security

 

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organisational and technical precautions. In particular, these precautions include protection against unauthorised, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

 

In spite of efforts to maintain continually high standards of due diligence, it cannot be excluded that information may be viewed or used by others. This is why we advise against sending us unencrypted confidential or sensitive data via email.

 

12. Changes to the data protection information

 

New legal requirements, business decisions or technical developments may require changes to our data protection statement. The data protection statement will then be adjusted accordingly. You can always find the current version on our website.

 

13. Disclaimer

 

Please note that we do not accept any liability for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties when such errors are not caused by us (e.g. hacker attack on email account or telephone, interception of fax).

 

Our website and the contributions contained therein have been carefully prepared and are for general informational purposes. We do not assume any liability for the correctness, timeliness or accuracy of the offered information. Furthermore, we do not assume any liability for any links to external websites that are operated by third parties.